Accident Fleet 16B Finch II N162V, Monday 19 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 June 2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FINC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fleet 16B Finch II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N162V
MSN: 284
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Kinner R-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NH (KDAW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down on the runway, slowed to approximately 20 mph, and then ground looped to the left. During the event, the airplane stayed on the runway. The pilot then taxied the airplane to the hangar. An external examination of the airplane revealed only minor damage to the left wing, but an internal inspection showed that the wooden-wing spar had cracked. The pilot made no mention of any mechanical problems, and reported the wind as 250 degrees magnetic at 6 knots with no gust. The pilot had approximately 3,355 hours of total flight experience, 125 hours in tailwheel-equipped airplanes, and 1 hour in the accident airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA173