Accident Piper PA-16 N5995H, Sunday 18 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2000
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5995H
MSN: 16-623
Engine model:Lycoming UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:VANCOUVER, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(59S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after washing the aircraft, he decided to take it once around the airfield to dry it off. The pilot did not seek or receive the aircraft owner's permission for this flight, and did not determine that the aircraft was out of annual or that it incorporated an as-yet unapproved fuel tank installation. The fuel tank installation had not yet received FAA approval since the non-standard tank was failing tank drain tests (introducing the potential for the tank drain port to become unported at 'extreme flight attitudes.') The pilot reported that the aircraft's engine quit about 200 feet above ground level after takeoff. The pilot switched fuel tanks, but the engine 'did not revive in time.' The pilot attempted to turn back toward the field, but the aircraft 'lost lift' and impacted the ground. FAA inspectors who examined the airplane after the accident reported they found fuel aboard, and no evidence of any mechanical problems with the engine. The pilot reported he did not have a current required flight review, and that he had not flown as pilot-in-command in the last 10 years.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to determine the aircraft's airworthiness before flight, resulting in operation of the aircraft in an unairworthy condition and consequent fuel starvation, and his subsequent failure to maintain adequate airspeed in an emergency turn back to the airfield, resulting in a stall. Factors included: an unapproved fuel tank installation; the pilot's lack of recurrent flight training; the pilot's lack of recent experience; and the aircraft's low altitude at the time control was lost.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA109