Accident Piper PA-25-260 N8578L, Saturday 17 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2000
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Soar Minden
Registration: N8578L
MSN: 25-5004
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8593 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:COLEVILLE, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MINDEN , NV (KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was attempting to tow a sailplane out from a field. The sailplane pilot had lost lift and made a precautionary landing, and contacted the tow plane company for assistance. After landing the tow plane in the open field, both pilots paced off about 15/1,600 feet, which the tow pilot estimated would be sufficient for takeoff at 5,300 feet msl. The density altitude was calculated to be about 7,903 feet msl. During the takeoff climb the tow plane collided with a fence. The sailplane released, overflew the tow plane about 2 to 4 feet, and collided with another fence.

Probable Cause: the tow plane pilot's inadequate airplane performance calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA233

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2017 N8578L Hood River Soaring 0 Hood River, OR sub
Fuel exhaustion