Accident Piper PA-18 N8162C, Saturday 10 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2000
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8162C
MSN: 18-3618
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KODIAK, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KODIAK MUNI , AK (KDK)
Destination airport:, AK (KADQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was landing a tundra tire equipped Piper PA-18 airplane on a dry, paved runway, which required a correction for a left crosswind. After touchdown, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and right brake to correct the veer. The airplane pivoted 180 degrees to the right, and the right wing struck the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing leading edge, and right wing main spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop/swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1998 N8162C Private 0 Kodiak, AK sub
26 October 2000 N8162C Private 1 Akhiok, AK sub