Accident Denney Kitfox N715DZ, Friday 9 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N715DZ
MSN: 351
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 BOMBADIER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SPRUCE PINE, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NC (7A8)
Destination airport:MARION , NC (9A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was planning to fly to another airport located 13.5 nm to the south of the departure airport for the purpose of having an annual maintenance inspection performed on the airplane. While 3 miles south of the departure airport in cruise flight at 1,000 ft. agl, the airplane's engine gradually lost power. The airplane collided with trees in a heavily wooded area, descended approximately 80 feet to the ground, then nosed over. The last annual inspection on the airframe and the engine was performed on January 1, 1997, and the airplane had flown five hours since the last inspection was performed. An on-scene examination of the airframe and engine by an FAA inspector revealed no mechanical discrepancies, and evidence of fuel was found at the accident site. Weather conditions at the time were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing conditions. A factor was the mountainous, unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA062