Accident Cessna 177 N29383, Thursday 8 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:George Middlebrook Iv
Registration: N29383
MSN: 17700854
Total airframe hrs:1804 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NACOGDOCHES, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOCH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a simulated emergency approach to a landing area, at 75 feet agl, the flight instructor told the student pilot to go-around. The student attempted to add full power; however, he could not fully turn off the carburetor heat. The instructor stated that the engine would not produce full power. The student retracted the flaps to 1/4-flap setting once the airplane's descent was arrested. The instructor noticed that the airplane was not climbing and took control of the airplane. The airplane impacted trees at a speed of approximately 50 mph. A week prior to the accident flight the student experienced a similar situation during a go-around following a simulated loss of engine power. The carburetor heat would not shut off and the airplane would not climb. The stuck carburetor heat control could not be duplicated by maintenance personnel. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed impact marks indicating that the carburetor heat deflection door was in the on position at the time of the accident. The carburetor heat control cable was fractured in two, approximately 8 inches from the carburetor heat deflection door attach point. Examination of the carburetor heat control cable revealed that u-shaped indentions had been worn into the inner wire by its metal spiral sleeve. Examination of the inner wire revealed that it could not carry its design load due to the wear marks, and had failed as a result of tensile overload. Examination of the aircraft maintenance records revealed that the carburetor cable had not been replaced since the airplane was manufactured in 1968.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power during a go-around resulting from the failure of the worn carburetor heat control cable. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA175