Accident Enstrom F-28C N80193, Thursday 8 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Trent Massie
Registration: N80193
MSN: 366
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1705 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KENNEWICK, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:UNKNOWN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was hovering over a cherry orchard to dry the cherries with its rotor wash. The aircraft occupants initially reported that while hovering over the cherry trees at 5 to 7 feet above the treetops, the helicopter began to lose power, and that the pilot attempted to land the helicopter in an open field east of the orchard but was unable to make the field. The helicopter landed in between the rows of cherry trees and was substantially damaged. According to an FAA inspector, the pilot later concluded that he had maneuvered the helicopter into a downwind position and had approached the hovering capability of the helicopter. The date of issue of the pilot's commercial pilot certificate was 3 1/2 months before the accident; according to the FAA, he had 400 hours total time. The FAA inspector stated that the pilot demonstrated a lack of experience in operating the helicopter at the critical hovering altitude necessary to conduct the kind of operation he was attempting.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the helicopter's hovering capabilities in a downwind hover. Factors included tailwind conditions, the pilot's lack of experience in the type of operation being conducted, and trees in the area where the helicopter settled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 1984 N589H Private 0 Hayward, CA w/o