Accident Grumman G-164B N6549K, Monday 5 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2000
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Southeastern Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6549K
MSN: 364B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5730 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:COLFAX, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:COLFAX , WA (S94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a routine aerial application flight, the aircraft collided with power transmission lines. The pilot sated that he was aware of the power lines and he intended to fly under them. However, the aircraft collided with the power lines and subsequently collided with terrain. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain clearance from power transmission lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA099