Accident Mooney M20F N9207V, Saturday 3 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2000
Time:06:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9207V
MSN: 690055
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2089 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:UPLAND, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCCB)
Destination airport:JEAN , NV (OL7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and came to rest in a ditch during takeoff. The pilot reported that the cabin door came open during takeoff. He intended to continue the takeoff and return to land and close the door; however, the passenger in the right front seat distracted him. In the time necessary to calm and reassure the passenger, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and it drifted off the runway to the left. The nearest aviation surface weather observation, at an airport 6 miles away, was reporting calm wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control of the aircraft on takeoff after the cabin door became ajar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA214