Accident Beechcraft B19 N100RF, Thursday 1 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:On Hoster-ishay
Registration: N100RF
MSN: MB-580
Total airframe hrs:4163 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WEST MILFORD, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WEST MILFORD, NJ (4N1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was executing his third touch-and-go of the flight when the accident happened. On approach, the flaps were fully extended. The approach was "slightly" steeper, and 2 to 3 knots faster than the previous approaches. Yoke back pressure was added, and the airplane climbed 2 to 3 feet higher. Fearing a hard landing, the pilot initiated a go-around, but before he could react, the airplane landed hard with a small bounce. After the bounce, and while the airplane was rolling unstabilized down the runway, the pilot continued with the go-around. He was not sure if he advanced the throttle and retracted the flaps, or vice versa. He did remember not re-trimming the airplane for takeoff, or applying full right rudder when the airplane started to drift left. While partially airborne, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, and the pilot aborted the go-around. The nose wheel contacted the ground, and the airplane nosed in. The pilot reported the winds as "mostly calm." In addition, he made no mention of any mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA148