Accident Air Tractor AT-401B N5028Q, Thursday 1 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:Golden Ranch Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5028Q
MSN: 401B-1028
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:535 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thibodaux, Lafourche, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:SCHRIEVER , LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the agricultural airplane around the target area (crawfish pond) to be sprayed, 'looking for obstacles and wind direction.' The pilot made the first spray run from the north to the south, and the second pass from the south to north. After completing the second run, the pilot passed over power lines and executed a turn to the right and into the direction of the sun. According to the pilot, the sunlight and glare on the windscreen 'blocked my vision' temporarily. While still in the turn, the pilot regained 'forward vision' and realized the airplane was flying 'into the power lines.' After striking the power lines, the airplane came to rest upright in the crawfish pond.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. A factor was the sunglare on the windscreen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA162