Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8594S, Tuesday 30 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Michael Thompson
Registration: N8594S
MSN: 0159
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GARWOOD, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the aerial application of fertilizer on a rice field, the 'engine lost power and started blowing smoke.' Oil covered the windshield and portions of the airframe. The pilot dumped the hopper load and initiated a forced landing to the airstrip; however, the airplane impacted terrain approximately 200 feet short of the runway. During the forced landing, the airplane cleared a levee, struck the ground, spun around and came to rest. The operator stated that the supercharger seal failed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the supercharger seal resulting in the loss of engine power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA159