Accident Eiriavion Oy PIK 20E N35LP, Saturday 27 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiriavion Oy PIK 20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35LP
MSN: 20301
Total airframe hrs:1127 hours
Engine model:Rotax 505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HURRICANE, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1L8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb following takeoff on a local area flight, the power glider's engine lost all power and the pilot conducted a forced landing to rough, uneven terrain causing damage to the tail cone, left wing, and landing gear. Examination of the engine provided evidence that the magneto ground lead had separated.

Probable Cause: The complete loss of power due to the separation of the magneto ground lead and the rough and unsuitable terrain during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA096