Accident Cessna A188B N9076R, Friday 26 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2000
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9076R
MSN: 18802101T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4235 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SUBLETTE, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged during takeoff roll at a private airstrip. The aerial application flight was on the takeoff roll when the aircraft hit a rut in the runway. According to a statement by the pilot, 'The plane was about ready for lift off when I hit a rut causing the plane to pull sharply to the left. I pulled back on the stick to lift off, but at the same time the left boom hit the wheat, causing the plane to rotate 11/2 turns counter clockwise just above the wheat. The plane traveled approximately 400 feet through the air, hitting tail section first...There was no prop strike, no injuries to pilot but major damage to the aircraft.' The pilot also stated, 'Probable Cause of Accident: Pilot assumed too much; needed to check things out better, especially the runway. Probable cause of accident due to pilot error.'

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to attain aircraft control. Factors to the accident were the uneven terrain, the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control on the ground, and the crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 2007 N9076R Tri Rotor Spray And Chemical 0 Ulysses, Kansas sub
17 August 2018 N9076R Tri-rotor Spray And Chemical Inc 0 Whitewater, KS sub