Accident Pitts S-2A N16FJ, Friday 26 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2000
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16FJ
MSN: 2210
Total airframe hrs:1034 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HAMMONTON, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CROSS KEYS , NJ (17N)
Destination airport:(N81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on Runway 21, a 3,602 foot-long, 75 foot-wide, asphalt runway. The airplane veered left during the landing roll and the pilot attempted to apply right rudder to correct; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The airplane's left wing contacted the ground and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated he experienced no mechanical problems with the airplane. Winds reported at an airport about 17 miles south-southeast of the accident site, were from 290 degrees at 13 knots

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA145