Accident Grumman G-164A N910X, Thursday 25 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 2000
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Downstown Airport, Inc.
Registration: N910X
MSN: 502
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6268 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TOMS RIVER, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:CHATSWORTH , NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the third aerial application pass, the airplane's engine developed a severe vibration, then seized. The pilot dropped the chemical load, turned the airplane into the wind, and made a forced landing into a cranberry bog. Afterwards, the pilot reported that had he had felt no binding when he pulled the propeller through, to check for hydraulic lock during the preflight. He also stated that the airplane hadn't seemed to be developing full power for about a week prior to the accident. During the post-accident engine teardown, an upper (number 9) cylinder was removed, and a broken connecting rod was found. Metallurgical examination of the connecting rod fragments revealed well-defined crack arrest positions, indicative of fatigue, on the smaller fragment. The fracture features within the fatigue region were relatively uneven, and in several locations, the fatigue crack appeared to have extended in overstress. There were no visible metallurgical defects in the initiation area. The larger fragment contained features typical of an overstress. According Advisory Circular 65-12A, a partial hydraulic lock could cause a 'slightly bent connecting rod,' which could go unnoticed, but would be 'sure to fail later.' Upper cylinders on high wing aircraft have been known to be susceptible to hydraulic lock due to a leaking fuel primer.

Probable Cause: The failure of the number 9 cylinder connecting rod, due to a primer leak initiation of a partial hydraulic lock. A factor in the accident was the unsuitable terrain, to which the forced landing had to be made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA144