Accident Stinson 108-1 N8398K, Sunday 21 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 2000
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8398K
MSN: 108-1398
Total airframe hrs:2413 hours
Engine model:Franklin A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LOS ANGELES, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout the pilot's right foot slipped off the rudder pedal. The pilot's tennis shoe became lodged beneath the pedal and he was unable to dislodge it. Directional control was lost, and the airplane ground looped.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing rollout due to the pilot's foot becoming wedged under a rudder pedal, which restricted its movement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA200