Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 N9591Y, Saturday 20 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 2000
Time:17:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:Glendale Aviation
Registration: N9591Y
MSN: CD-546
Total airframe hrs:5130 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BOULDER CITY, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GLENDALE , AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:LAS VEGAS , NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a berm during a forced landing following a catastrophic engine failure as the airplane descended toward the destination airport. The pilot reported that the flight was uneventful until they were preparing to start a descent over Lake Mead. Suddenly a loud 'pop or clunk' noise came from the engine compartment and the engine began to vibrate and run roughly, then quit altogether. This was accompanied by a large amount of smoke. The pilot setup for a landing on a paved model airplane field and landed successfully; however, he could not stop the airplane prior to colliding with a berm and collapsing the landing gear. Following recovery of the aircraft, the engine was examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector. A large hole was observed in the upper left rear engine case in the area of the Nos. 1 and 2 connecting rods. The No. 2 connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft with the journal end severely peened and damaged. The rod end was protruding from the hole in the case. The No. 2 bearing insert was destroyed, with heat discoloration noted on the journal saddle. The corresponding portion of the crankshaft was also heat discolored and scored. The inspector observed that the oil pressure line from the engine to the Hobbs meter pressure switch was broken at the switch's fitting. Oil was noted covering the engine compartment area around the broken fitting.

Probable Cause: The fracture and separation of the oil pressure line fitting, which resulted in a loss of oil and an oil starvation failure of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA202