Fuel exhaustion Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 N8803H, Thursday 18 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 2000
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1
Owner/operator:Parowan Crop Dusting Services
Registration: N8803H
MSN: DW-1-0023-81
Total airframe hrs:2059 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BOULDER, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:PAROWAN , UT (1L9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Parowan, Utah, with a full load of chemical (165 gallons of Malathion ULV) and full fuel (60 gallons) en route to Boulder, Utah, (total payload approximately 1700 pounds). Towards the end of the aerial application (1,100 acres), wind velocity began increasing and, noticing that the fuel gauge registered 1/8 to 1/4 fuel remaining, the pilot turned towards Escalante, where he planned to land and refuel. Over Boulder, the fuel gauge indicated empty. The pilot briefly considered landing at Boulder, but decided the unimproved airstrip was inadequate. Five miles from Escalante and 2 miles past Boulder, the pilot realized the terrain ahead was not conducive to a forced landing. He turned back towards the Boulder airstrip. The engine lost power 1/2-mile from the airstrip. Activating the boost pump resulted in 2 seconds of engine power, enough for the airplane to cross the runway threshold. Airspeed had deteriorated to 60 mph and the airplane landed hard. The nose started to 'dip' and the pilot applied full nose up elevator. The airplane continued to nose over, crushing the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to take timely remedial action when he realized a low fuel state. Factors were fuel exhaustion and low airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA090