Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6860B, Sunday 14 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 2000
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6860B
MSN: 224160
Total airframe hrs:2440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HIGHLANDS, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NA )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was leveling off after departing from a private airport when the engine started running rough He increased the mixture, the engine rpm increased, and the engine ran smooth, then the engine started running rough again. He made a right descending turn and the engine quit. A forced landing was made to the trees. The pilot stated he was 99 percent sure that he had the left fuel tank selected. Examination of the fuel supply line revealed the left wing aft fuel supply line was obstructed with insect larva. The engine assembly was removed and mounted on a test stand. The engine started, ran, and developed power.

Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power due to the obstruction (insect larva) of the left wing aft fuel system line resulting in a forced landing to non suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA154