Accident Cessna 172H N2440L, Saturday 13 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:North Texas Flying Club
Registration: N2440L
MSN: 17255640
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3795 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MESQUITE, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MCKINNEY , TX (T31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During one of a series of touch-and-go landings, the student pilot 'landed a bit hard,' the airplane bounced and the flight instructor applied full power. However, 'there was not enough airspeed to stop the sink rate.' The airplane touched down again and 'hit hard on the left main gear, then on the nose wheel.' The flight instructor executed a go-around and continued the flight to the departure airport where he landed the airplane without further incident. The firewall was structurally damaged.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 1996 N2440L Howell's Aircraft Service 0 Hammond, LA sub
Fuel exhaustion