Accident Piper PA-22 N6841B, Saturday 13 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2000
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Gary Green
Registration: N6841B
MSN: 22-4140
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2896 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MONETA, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FARMVILLE , VA (KFVX)
Destination airport:(W91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the downwind, selected carburetor heat on, reduced engine rpm to 1,300, and left the flaps up. After completing the base and final portions of the traffic pattern, the pilot was unable to get the airplane on the ground, so he initiated a go-around. He advanced the throttle, but the engine did not respond. He retarded the throttle, and advanced it a second time; still there was no response. The airplane impacted trees at the far end of the runway. With the engine still attached to the airplane, an engine run was performed, and no anomalies were observed. The airplane did not have a required placard that should have read 'DO NOT OPEN THROTTLE RAPIDLY (IDLE TO FULL THROTTLE, 2 SECONDS MINIMUM)' to alert pilots to power interruptions and acceleration hang-ups do to abrupt throttle movements.

Probable Cause: Loss of power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA132