Accident Bell 47G N14408, Tuesday 9 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Stinson Air Center LLC
Registration: N14408
MSN: 988
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SAN ANTONIO, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSSF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touchdown autorotation, which the flight instructor was demonstrating, the helicopter touched down with forward movement. As the helicopter was sliding along the ground, it suddenly stopped and went up onto the toes of the skids before settling back onto the skids. During the event, the main rotor blades struck the tailboom forward of the tailrotor area and severed the tailboom

Probable Cause: The improper touchdown performed by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA145