Accident Velocity RG N34BD, Tuesday 9 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2000
Time:15:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34BD
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:668 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KENNESAW, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRYY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a low high-speed pass at 200 ft. agl over runway 27, the airplane experienced an extreme vibration and veered to the right. The pilot climbed to 1,000 ft. agl, reduced the power to idle, and the engine then quit. He initiated a forced landing in a field north of the airport. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with several trees and a chain link fence. The main wreckage was located 2 miles north of the airport, and the lower engine cowling of the rear mounted engine, 2 feet of one propeller blade and 6 inches of the opposite propeller blade were located 1,600 ft. from the approach end of runway 27. An inspection of the separated section of the lower cowling revealed that the attachment points were torn from their respective fasteners. According to the airplane's maintenance records, the pilot had recently performed maintenance on the airplane by removing and reinstalled the cowling.

Probable Cause: A separation of the lower engine cowling and subsequent partial separation of propeller blades during a low high-speed pass. A factor was the recent maintenance work performed by the owner/pilot mechanic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA055

Location