Accident Stinson 108-3 N6905M, Saturday 6 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6905M
MSN: 108-4905
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SOCORRO, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:DALHART , TX (KDHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted the first takeoff on runway 24 because he felt that the engine was not developing power. Subsequently, he taxied the airplane to runway 15, leaned the engine for the density altitude conditions, and initiated the takeoff roll on the 5,800-foot runway. The pilot determined that the airplane wasn't developing adequate speed for takeoff, and he aborted the second takeoff. The airplane veered off the right side of runway 15 and groundlooped. Winds were reported from 210 degrees at 7 knots with a temperature of 91 degrees Fahrenheit. The density altitude was calculated as 8,000 feet. No mechanical discrepancies were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent groundloop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA139