Accident Grumman G-164B N8130K, Thursday 4 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 2000
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:The Cropduster Inc
Registration: N8130K
MSN: 576 B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7800 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EPHRATA, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:COULEE CITY , WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on a routine aerial application flight, engine oil began to appear on the aircraft's windscreen. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft's engine began to 'backfire and eventually quit'. The pilot executed a forced landing in an open field. During the landing roll-out, the aircraft encountered soft terrain and nosed over. Post-accident examination of the aircraft's engine revealed that the exhaust valve push rod on the number three cylinder had failed.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to failure of the number three cylinder exhaust valve push rod. Soft terrain encountered during the landing roll-out was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA082