Accident Hughes 269C N1098B, Wednesday 3 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Scion Aviation, LLC
Registration: N1098B
MSN: 400920
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LOVELAND, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOVELAND , CO (KFNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice power recovery autorotation, the private single engine land rated, helicopter student pilot performed a full autorotation when the engine lost all power. During the ensuing power off landing to an open soft field, the helicopter tipped forward, the main rotor struck and severed the tail boom, and the helicopter rolled on its right side. An examination of the engine provided no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the run on landing during a full autorotation. Factors were a total loss of power for unknown reasons and soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA083