Accident Piper PA-32RT-200 N9385C, Saturday 29 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2000
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9385C
MSN: 32R-7885046
Total airframe hrs:5785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MT. PLEASANT, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KENNASAW , GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:(8S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot arrived at the destination airport and established a traffic pattern for a night landing on runway 17. The pilot completed the before landing check which included turning on the landing light. According to the pilot, the airplane was approximately 2500 feet down the runway on the landing roll when a deer was observed on the runway. As the airplane continued the landing roll-out, the right propeller struck the deer. After the airplane struck the deer, the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane

Probable Cause: The airplane collision with a deer during a night landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 1997 N9385C Private 0 Oxford, NC sub