Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N5023L, Friday 28 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2000
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5023L
MSN: 480
Total airframe hrs:1870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CLAREMORE, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OK (107)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the demonstration flight, the pilot-in-command (PIC)/airplane owner occupied the right front seat, and the prospective buyer occupied the left front seat. After circling the airport to confirm wind sock position and that the 2,400-foot grass runway was clear of obstructions, a pattern entry was made for landing to the south. On final approach, the pilots noted that the airplane was low on the approach, and the left seat pilot added power. Subsequently, the airplane was too far down the runway and the airspeed was too fast for the landing. The PIC called for a go-around, and the left seat pilot added full power. The airplane flew in ground effect, about 5 feet agl, for several hundred feet. Subsequently, the airplane climbed to about 20 feet agl, and the left seat pilot retracted the landing gear. The PIC raised the flaps, and the airplane settled to 5 to 10 feet agl and impacted a fence and trees. During a post accident compression check of the engine, the prospective buyer and his mechanic found that the #2 intake valve was leaking.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature raising of the flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 2020 N5023L Island Hoppers Seaplanes 2 LLC 0 Lake Hiawassee, Orlando, Orange County, FL sub