Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N4018P, Friday 28 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2000
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Randy Goering Inc
Registration: N4018P
MSN: 2547R
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BUCKEYE, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(MC85)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway and collided with ground obstacles during landing. The pilot reported that he was landing with about 400 gallons of pesticide. He explained that the runway was half asphalt and half dirt. There was a bump in the runway where the two surfaces came together. The pilot reported that he hit the bump and the airplane veered to the left. He was unable to straighten out the airplane and added power to attempt to become airborne again, but did not have sufficient time. The airplane left the runway, hit a berm and flew over a concrete irrigation ditch that ran parallel to the runway, and then came to rest in an alfalfa field. The landing gear separated during the sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. A factor in the accident was the uneven runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2006 N70AF Goff's Flying Service 0 Childress, Texas sub