Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N899TC, Sunday 23 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N899TC
MSN: TIM-4
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BOONE, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBNW)
Destination airport:DES MOINES , IA (Y76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a fence during takeoff roll. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The pilot stated, 'Taxing to the end of the runway was uneventful and there was no indication that the wind was excessive. I performed my run-up checks, applied full power and began my takeoff roll. The tail came up normally and I continued the roll. All of a sudden I was hit by a huge gust that got under the right wing which nearly tipped the plane onto the left wing. I gained enough control to keep the airplane upright but my direction changed to where I was heading left toward the Army National Guard fence. The right wing hit the fence and the aircraft came to an abrupt stop.' The pilot further stated, 'Right wing tip 3 feet broken including front [and] rear spar when wing hit chain link fence.' A witness stated, 'Plane, on taxi for take-off on sod runway, was blown-off course by a strong gust. It rolled over 2 or 3 times into Nat Gd [National Guard] fence.' At 1605, the Boone Municipal Airport, Boone, Iowa, wind was 100 degrees at 19 knots gusts to 24 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining directional control. Factors were the gusts and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA122