Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8699S, Friday 21 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Rogers Flying Service
Registration: N8699S
MSN: 301-0175
Total airframe hrs:6193 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GOULD, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff to the south, the agricultural airplane could not maintain altitude, and it touched down 300 yards from the departure end of the runway. The aircraft bounced and traveled 100 yards before touching down again. The aircraft bounced again and traveled another 50 yards before touching down for the third time. The aircraft continued to roll about 100 yards before becoming airborne. The aircraft struck power lines, impacted the ground, and came to rest upright facing west. The pilot reported that after the second bounce, he began to dump the chemical from the hopper. The pilot reported to the FAA inspector that there was 'nothing wrong' with the engine, and that the crosswind was the problem. The pilot further reported that the wind was from 280 degrees at 15 knots. Ten minutes prior to the accident, the wind at the nearest weather reporting point, located 22 nautical miles northwest of the accident site, was from 330 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The stall/mush encountered by the pilot. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA130