Accident Luscombe 8C N25270, Sunday 16 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8C
Owner/operator:Ralph Scott Royce
Registration: N25270
MSN: 1177
Engine model:Continental C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GALVESTON, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to takeoff in the tailwheel equipped airplane with the co-pilot's seatbelt wrapped around the co-pilot's flight control. After the airplane became airborne, the pilot reduced the engine power and attempted to land on the runway. The airplane impacted the runway with the tail wheel and the right main landing gear first. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing impacted the ground. Subsequently, the left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in the pilot attempting to takeoff with the elevator and ailerons locked by the passenger side seatbelt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA124