Accident Diamond DA62 N84LT, Saturday 15 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2022
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA62
Owner/operator:CCC Cornerstone Capital Consulting LLC
Registration: N84LT
MSN: 62.C003
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:577 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dallas Executive Airport (RBD/KRBD), Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snyder-Winston Field, TX (SNK/KSNK)
Destination airport:Dallas-Redbird Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 15, 2022, about 1448 central daylight time, a Diamond Aircraft DA62, N84LT, was substantially damaged during a forced landing near Dallas Executive Airport (RBD), Dallas, Texas. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A review of air traffic control (ATC) flight track data revealed the airplane departed Winston Field Airport (SNK), Snyder, Texas, about 1332 and climbed to a cruise altitude of 11,500 ft mean sea level (msl). The pilot descended to fly a visual approach to Runway 13 at RBD, lowered the landing gear, and contacted the tower controller for landing clearance.

During the controller’s response, the pilot reported hearing a “pop” and observed the avionics display screens lose power. A few seconds later, he observed both engines had lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing onto an urban road, during which the airplane struck a power line and road sign that resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.

An initial review of the downloaded engine and flight data indicated the airplane lost electrical power to the avionics system and both engines nearly simultaneously, while at 2,000 ft msl and about 5 miles west of RBD.

Initial examination of the airplane revealed incorrect wiring installation and blown inline fuses for the backup electronic control unit (ECU) power system for both engines. The main battery capacitance was tested and found to be low, near 70%. The airplane was retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.fox4news.com/news/aircraft-lands-dallas-road-kiest-boulevard

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/106135/pdf
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N84LT
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab7e8c&lat=32.547&lon=-98.493&zoom=8.0&showTrace=2022-10-15&leg=1

https://www.hangar67.com/aircraft/2018-diamond-da62/14095

Location

Media: