Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N90TS, Tuesday 11 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Taylor Smith
Registration: N90TS
MSN: 587
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RIVERSIDE, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRIR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a 3-point landing, then bounced back into the air. He added power and the airplane veered to the left. The airplane departed the runway and collided with a fence running parallel to the runway.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to recover from a bounced landing resulting in a loss of directional control and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA150