Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY F-15 N2571F, Sunday 9 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 2000
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY F-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2571F
MSN: 7824-3
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANTHONY, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following landing, and prior to the balloon being secured to the ground, the pilot shut down the burner and the passengers egressed from the basket contrary to the pilot's instructions, which were to stay in the basket until she told them to exit. As a result of the decrease in weight, the balloon lifted off and drifted into power lines. Because the burner was shut down, the pilot had no control in the vertical plane.

Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot to keep the burner operating until the balloon was secured. A factor was the passengers disregarding the instructions they had been given by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA071