Accident Hughes 369D N5070J, Saturday 8 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Haverfield Aviation
Registration: N5070J
MSN: 121096D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1244 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LEMONT, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted muddy terrain following an auto rotation while conducting power line maintenance. The autorotation was executed from a hover altitude of 100 feet agl. Review of the helicopter's height velocity diagram indicated that the operation was conducted within the "cross hatched" area. Operation within the "cross hatched" area may not allow enough time for the critical transition from powered flight to autorotation. Examination of the airframe, engine and related components revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the operation within the cross "hatched area" of the helicopter's height/velocity curve by the company.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00FA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 1999 N5070J Agrotors Inc. 0 Herminie, PA sub
Collision with pole or wires