Accident Piper PA-24 N180BC, Thursday 6 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 April 2000
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180BC
MSN: 24-1233
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HERLONG, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CRESWELL , OR (77S)
Destination airport:(Q73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing rollout, while at about 50 mph, a strong gust of wind hit him from the left. The airplane veered to the right off the runway, then continued through a metal fence and into a field. There was damage to the left wing, aileron, and landing gear. The pilot reported that the winds at the airport at the time of the accident were from the southwest at 25 to 35 knots, gusting to 35 knots and higher. According to the manufacturer, there is no published maximum crosswind component for the PA-24.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA147