Accident Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush N3004V, Thursday 6 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 April 2000
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Carroll Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N3004V
MSN: G6-120
Total airframe hrs:3445 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OAK GROVE, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(9M6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the aerial application flight, the engine 'lost torque while spraying at ground level.' The pilot diverted to an adjacent open field for the forced landing. During the landing roll, the main landing gear sank in the wet field, and the airplane nosed over to the inverted position. An engine teardown revealed a failure of the spur gear from the torque sensor gear assembly. The Garrett TPE 331 engine had accumulated 8,395 flight hours since the last major overhaul. Total flight time since a hot section and gearbox change was 793 hours.

Probable Cause: The failure of a spur gear from the torque sensor gear assembly resulting in a loss of engine power. A factor was the muddy terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA118