Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N21901, Thursday 6 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 April 2000
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Cobb International
Registration: N21901
MSN: RI6035
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHANDLER, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard collapsing the left skid and resulting in the main rotor blades striking the tail boom. While in the traffic pattern, during the downwind leg, the pilot heard a loud noise from the rear of the helicopter. He entered an autorotation and checked the cockpit instruments. Noting no anomalies, he rolled on the throttle and discovered that the engine speed would increase but the rotor speed would not. The pilot flared to avoid a fence then landed hard. Subsequent examination of the engine secondary shaft that transmits power to the main rotor through drive belts revealed that the shaft had failed in fatigue. There were numerous longitudinal and circumferential score marks on the secondary shaft indicating removal and reinstallation of the shaft many times. The fatigue fracture originated at one of the circumferential score marks and exhibited oxidation, indicating it had been fractured for some time.

Probable Cause: The inadequate maintenance inspection of the secondary shaft which resulted in its fatigue failure that emanated from a corroded circumferential score mark. A factor was the fence that the pilot flared to avoid, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA173