Accident Mooney M20A N8159E, Wednesday 5 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Abraham Ferris Eleckel
Registration: N8159E
MSN: 1431
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HOUSTON, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HOUSTON , TX (5TA4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he flew the final approach to the runway at 70 knots. He stated that he 'bounced [the airplane] trying to land.' The pilot initiated a go-around and applied full throttle, but the engine did not respond immediately. He stated that when the engine did respond, he was near the end of the runway. As the airplane started to climb he initiated a left turn to avoid high tension wires, during which the airplane's left wing contacted trees. Subsequently, the airplane stalled, impacted the ground, and came to a stop upright. A witness reported that the pilot initiated the go-around when the airplane was about 3/4 of the way down the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed go-around and his failure to maintain the aircraft's clearance with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA122