Accident Titan Tornado II N196KW, Sunday 2 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 2000
Time:09:26 LT
Type:Titan Tornado II
Owner/operator:Kevin Leon Weinzierl
Registration: N196KW
MSN: D96618SOK020
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MAPLE PLAIN, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MN (MN69)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on contact with terrain during a forced landing after a loss of engine power on takeoff. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The pilot stated, 'I was departing to the east. I climed to about 200 ft. when the engine stoped I turned back for a field. I hit the field and the plane overturned.' The field was rough and uneven. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the hull, wing tips, and tail. The engines fuel filter was found clogged with silicone used as a fuel tank sealant. The plugged filter was a sintered bronze filter. The Rotax installation manual states, 'A suitable fuel filter of 0.15 mm mesh size must be fitted between pump and carburetor. Do not use paper filters. The fuel tank must have a drain cock for condensed water. A screen of 0.3 mm mesh size should be fitted to the fuel line in the tank.' The pilot's safety recommendation was, 'Don't use silicone to seal any type of fuel tanks or exc.'

Probable Cause: the obstructed fuel system filter, the inadequate silicone material the builder used, and the rough and uneven terrain. A factor was that suitable landing terrain was not available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA105