Accident Mooney M-20F N737HB, Saturday 1 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20F
Owner/operator:Gary Gallagher
Registration: N737HB
MSN: 670469
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PARKER, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CLARION , PA (KAXQ)
Destination airport:FRANKLIN , PA (KFKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to conduct a simulated engine failure over an agricultural field, with an intended recovery at '60-70 feet above the ground.' When he was satisfied that he 'made the field,' a flock of geese distracted him, and the airplane struck a wire. The pilot then returned to the originating airport to assess the damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout, due to his distraction with a flock of birds. A factor was the pilot's improper in flight decision to continue the simulated engine failure to too low of an altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA115