Accident Pitts S-2A N224V, Saturday 1 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N224V
MSN: 2216
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1319 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SHELBYVILLE, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MATTOON , IL (KMTO)
Destination airport:(2H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a golf cart during a grass field landing on runway 14. The golf cart driver was spraying weeds near the edge of runway 14. Ground scarring preceding the accident site began at a point located near the centerline of runway 22 and offset 40 feet to the west from runway 14's left edge. The ground scarring continued to a pre-impact location of the golf cart and continued onto runway 14 where both the accident airplane and golf cart came to rest. The green colored golf cart was used as an airport service vehicle and was not equipped with lighting, flags or a radio. Advisory circular 150/5210-5B, Painting, Marking, and Lighting of Vehicles used on an Airport, provides guidance, specifications, and standards for the painting, marking, and lighting of vehicles operating in the airport operations area. There were no local Notices to Airmen (NOTAM) issued for runway/airport maintenance.

Probable Cause: the proper touchdown point and proper alignment not attained by the pilot. Contributing factors were the unmarked golf cart, color, and lack of a radio. Additional factors were the runway maintenance performed by the driver of the golf cart and the NOTAM(s) not issued by airport personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 2017 N1230S Private 0 West Palm Beach, FL sub
Runway excursion