Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N8041B, Thursday 30 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 2000
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Rww Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N8041B
MSN: 32R-8213022
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K165D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EAST HADDAM, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:BRIDGEPORT , CT (KBDR)
Destination airport:(42B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and a certificated flight instructor were conducting a flight review. While on final approach to the runway, the airplane passed over trees and began to sink. The pilot receiving the flight review was unable to recover from the sink with power and the airplane touched down in a field about 60 feet prior to the runway threshold, collapsing the left main landing gear. The airplane continued onto the runway, veered to the left, and back onto the grass, collapsing the right main and nose landing gear.

Probable Cause: The private pilots failure to obtain the proper touchdown point and the CFI's delay in remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA111