Accident Alon A-2A N67HS, Tuesday 28 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2000
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67HS
MSN: B-251
Total airframe hrs:3180 hours
Engine model:Continental 90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HERNANDO, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5FL7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, just after rotation the engine lost power and subsequently impacted trees between two homes. Examination of the engine found normal operational signatures throughout. Examination of the carburetor found that the carburetor accelerator pump did not operate when the throttle was opened. The carburetor was disassembled and the accelerator lower check valve was found contaminated with rusty debris. The acceleration leather plunger was found hard and red in color, similar to the rusty residue. The leather plunger did not fit tightly in the acceleration well. The carburetor bowl exhibited rusty residue in the lower portion. The float level was not measured, but visually appeared normal. Additionally, weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Loss of power due to carburetor contamination. Factors, were the trees, and the weather conditions were conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA039