Accident Schweizer 300C N698SM, Sunday 26 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 2000
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300C
Owner/operator:Skylane Helicopters, LLC.
Registration: N698SM
MSN: 1768
Total airframe hrs:439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NEW ULM, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NEW ULM , TX
Destination airport:NEW ULM , TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was transporting a passenger to a remote site to change the batteries on a seismic recorder box. As the pilot terminated the landing approach to a hover at a skid height of 1 to 2 feet above the ground, an empty canvas heli-bag that was lying on the ground blew into the helicopter's main rotor system. The helicopter developed 'a severe' vibration, the main rotor system separated, and the helicopter impacted the ground in a 'moderately hard landing.' The operator stated that the accident could have been prevented by 'making sure that heli-bag is secure and that aircraft is a safe distance from bag and box.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight evaluation of the landing area, which resulted in the separation of the main rotor system as a result of foreign object damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA105