Accident Aeronca 11AC N9570E, Saturday 25 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 2000
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9570E
MSN: 31852
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Leavenworth, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST. JOSEPH , MO (KSTJ)
Destination airport:(KFLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the pilot of N51933 did not see and maintain clearance from N9570E. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot of N51933's restricted forward visibility during the landing due to the tailwheel configuration. An additional factor was the pilot of N51933 entered the traffic pattern on base leg and flew a short final approach which reduced his ability to look for other traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA099