Accident Cessna 195A N9847A, Friday 24 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 March 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9847A
MSN: 7559
Engine model:Franklin R755-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ROANOKE, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(52F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the forced landing, following a loss of engine power on takeoff, the airplane struck a tree and terrain. The pilot reported that during the preflight he 'Checked fuel-Visual; 30 gal each tank.' He reported 'no catastrophic engine failure.' The FAA inspector responding to the accident site found 'some contamination of rust and water in the fuel.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight resulting in loss of engine power due to water and rust contamination of the fuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA104