Fuel exhaustion Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N230US, Friday 24 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 March 2000
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Southern States Cooperative
Registration: N230US
MSN: 2638
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5913 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SPRINGFIELD, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:GUYTON , GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial application of fertilizer on a pine tree forest. He departed with 60 gallons of fuel, which equates to 45 minutes of useable fuel, and had been airborne for approximately 50 minutes. As the helicopter hovered 30 ft. over the loading crews, the engine lost power and began to settle. The pilot released the external load and maneuvered away from the crews on the ground. The helicopter collided with the ground along a narrow forest road. The operations manager stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the engine. No evidence of fuel was observed at the accident site, and no fuel was recovered from the helicopter's fuel system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning resulting in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA038